Wednesday, July 14, 2010

Traveling from Barcelona to Toulouse

Option 1:

     Mike Teagan is a nice guy who has a van.  He drives from Toulouse on a Friday to Barcelona and then back again on a Sunday.  For a potential trip, which would be on Tuesday, August 10th, from Barcelona he will charge 540 euros as a flat rate for the day, or 65 euros per person for the straight drive from Barcelona to Toulouse. The time it takes for the straight drive is 3 hours and 45 minutes.

If Mike is chosen for a full day tour, you have the option of being left in Carcassonne or in Toulouse.  Here is the bus schedule from Carcassonne to Toulouse:


The price ranges from $21 to $13 depending on the time.


His website is here:

 


Option 2:

      Bus ride from Barcelona to Toulouse. Eurolines was difficult to use as much of it is in Spanish.  So I found another site, in English:


http://www.movelia.es/default.asp

The bus leaves from Barcelona at the following times and from this station:

9:00 am, 9:30 am, 2:30 pm, 3:00 pm

View Larger Map
Then, according to the corresponding departing times, the bus will arrive in Toulouse as follows:

3:45 pm, 3:45 pm, 9:00pm , 9:00pm


View Larger Map

The price, with service fees, comes to about 42.54 euros. I


We can print out the confirmation and bring it to the bus driver.



Option 2 (continued):


   Using www.eurolines.es  I came up with two available trains.  One that departs at 9:00 am and arrives at 3:45pm in Toulouse, and the next bus departs at 2:30pm and arrives at 9:00 pm.

   I am pretty sure that these are printable email confirmations that we take to the ticket window.




Option 3:

     Taking a train straight to Toulouse from Barcelona.  I will use Rail Europe for this:

http://www.raileurope.com/us/rail/point_to_point/triprequest.htm?WT.mc_id=CJ.point_to_point.affiliates

The details are summarized below, but the first train leaves at 8:45am, has a connection in Narbonne (for 18 mins) and then arrives in Toulouse at 1:56 pm.  The second train leaves at 4:42 pm and has a connection in Narbonne at 8:15pm (for about 1:45 mins) and then arrives in Toulouse at 11:09 pm:

Rail  Service              Departs                        Arrives             Time

TRN Autres 73 8:45AM
Barcelona-Estacio De Franca,
Spain
10 Aug
12:20PM
Narbonne,
France
10 Aug
3hr 35min 1
CONNECTING TRAIN
Brussels Provence TGV9804 12:38PM
Narbonne,
France
10 Aug
1:56PM
Toulouse Matabiau,
France
10 Aug
1hr 18min
Please note: You have 18 min to transfer between trains.
TRN Autres 460 4:42PM
Barcelona Sants,
Spain
10 Aug
8:15PM
Narbonne,
France
10 Aug
3hr 33min 1
CONNECTING TRAIN
TGV Interconnection5384 9:58PM
Narbonne,
France
10 Aug
11:09PM
Toulouse Matabiau,
France
10 Aug
1hr 11min

The price for an economy ticket on this train is 85 euros.

Option 4:

    Take a train to Figueres and then a train to Toulouse:

FIRST LEG - The trains leaving from Barcelona to Figueres via Rail Europe are as follows:

1. Leaving Barcelona at 7:53 am and arriving in Figueres at 9:57 am  for a total of 23 dollars.

2. Leaving Barcelona at 8:45 am and arriving in Figueres at 10:24am for a total of 26 dollars [this has a shorter train time to option number one].

3. Leaving Barcelona at 4:42 pm and arriving in Figueres at 6:14pm for a total of 29 dollars.

SECOND LEG - The train leaving from Figueres to Toulouse via Rail Europe is as follows:

1.  Leaving Figueres at 6:15pm, arriving at Narbonne at 8:15pm (with a 1:45 minute layover) departing Narbonne at 9:58pm and arriving in Toulouse at 11:09pm -- the total for this leg is 76 dollars.



No comments:

Post a Comment

Post a Comment